June 11, 2021
[…] “A statutory provision
[that] is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be
interpreted by the courts but will be given full force and effect.” Syl. pt. 2, State v. Epperly,
135 W. Va. 877, 65 S.E.2d 488 (1951). On the other hand, “[a] statute that is ambiguous
must be construed before it can be applied.” Syl. pt. 1, Farley v. Buckalew, 186 W. Va.
693, 414 S.E.2d 454 (1992). Guided by these tenets, we consider which statute governs a
request for prejudgment interest in a breach-of-contract claim: West Virginia Code section
56-6-31(b) or West Virginia Code section 56-6-27.
West Virginia Code section 56-6-31(b) provides in relevant part as follows:
Prejudgment – In any judgment or decree that contains
special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated damages,
the court may award prejudgment interest on all or some of the
amount of the special or liquidated damages, as calculated after
the amount of any settlements. Any such amounts of special
or liquidated damages shall bear simple, not compounding,
interest. Special damages include lost wages and income,
medical expenses, damages to tangible personal property and
similar out-of-pocket expenditures, as determined by the court.
If an obligation is based upon a written agreement, the
obligation bears prejudgment interest at the rate and terms set
forth in the written agreement until the date the judgment or
decree is entered and, after that, the judgment interest is the
same rate as provided for below in subsection (c) of this
section.
(Emphasis added). On its face, this provision would seem to apply to the prejudgment
interest sought by the Millers, and would place the decision of whether to award such
19
interest squarely within the discretion of the presiding court. However, we may not limit