June 11, 2021
[…] W. Va. 623, 625, 447 S.E.2d 558, 560 (1994) (per curiam) (“General authority for
awarding prejudgment interest in a contract action in West Virginia is contained in W. Va.
Code § 56-6-27.”).
20
Thus, we are presented with two conflicting statutory provisions that could
potentially apply to awarding prejudgment interest in an action sounding in contract, one
that clearly places the decision with the court, and one that unmistakably places the
question with the jury. Our task is to determine which one the Legislature intends to apply.
Prior to a 2006 amendment of West Virginia Code section 56-6-31, this Court
addressed this very issue. The earlier version of section 56-6-31 provided as follows:
Except where it is otherwise provided by law, every
judgment or decree for the payment of money entered by any
court of this State shall bear interest from the date thereof,
whether it be so stated in the judgment or decree or not:
Provided, that if the judgment or decree, or any part thereof, is
for special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated
damages, the amount of such special or liquidated damages
shall bear interest from the date the right to bring the same shall
have accrued, as determined by the court. Special damages
includes lost wages and income, medical expenses, damages to
tangible personal property, and similar out-of-pocket
expenditures, as determined by the court. The rate of interest
shall be ten dollars upon one hundred dollars per annum, and
proportionately for a greater or lesser sum, or for a longer or
shorter time, notwithstanding any other provisions of law.
W. Va. Code § 56-6-31 (eff. 1981). Reconciling the forgoing provision with section 56-6-