June 14, 2021
[…] and expend funds on public education campaigns regarding public policy issues critical to general
business development,” and (3) “advocate for candidates seeking public office whose views align
with the organization’s priorities.”
13
See Circuit Court Order at pp. 6–7 (quoting Organized, MERRIAM-WEBSTER
COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY (11th Ed. 2003)).
14
Organize, MERRIAM-WEBSTER COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY.
15
Transitive verb, GARNER’S MODERN ENGLISH USAGE (4th ed. 2016).
10
distinction—“organized” as an adjective or a transitive verb 16—is apparent when one inserts
“organize,” the transitive verb, into § 3-8-1a(21): “Political Action Committee means a committee
for which an administrative structure has been set up by one or more persons for the purpose of
supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more candidates.” 17 Or, “Political
Action Committee means a committee formed into a coherent unity or functioning whole by one
or more persons for the purpose of supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or
more candidates.” 18
I also question the majority’s acceptance of the circuit court’s ruling, and stating that “the
statute ‘expressly contemplates the possibility that an entity organized for non-electoral purposes