June 14, 2021
[…] Affirmed.
ISSUED: June 14, 2021
CONCURRED IN BY:
Chief Justice Evan H. Jenkins
Justice Tim Armstead
Justice John A. Hutchison
Justice William R. Wooton
9
DISSENTING:
Justice Elizabeth D. Walker
Shale Energy Alliance, Inc. v. Mac Warner, West Virginia Secretary of State, 20-0270
Walker, J., dissenting:
Respectfully, I disagree with the majority’s decision to affirm the circuit court’s order
granting summary judgment to the Secretary of State. I would find that Shale Energy Alliance,
Inc. (SEA) was not a political action committee as that term was defined in West Virginia Code §
3-8-1a(21) (2013) and so would reverse the circuit court’s order and remand with direction that
SEA’s motion for summary judgment be granted.
West Virginia Code § 3-8-1a(21) defines “political action committee” as “a committee
organized by one or more persons for the purpose of supporting or opposing the nomination or
election of one or more candidates.” When considering the issue of whether SEA’s activities12
satisfy that definition, the circuit court stated that “[a] political action committee is distinct from
other groups that ‘influence the election or defeat’ of candidates based on one feature: whether it
is ‘organized’ for that purpose.”