Wildish v. Roebuck CA4/3
[…] The causes enumerated in section 657 include an irregularity in the proceedings of the jury; excessive damages; and the “[i]nsufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict or other decision, or the verdict or other decision is against law.” (§ 657, subds. 1, 5, & 6.) Section 662.5, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]n any civil action where after trial by jury an order granting a new trial limited to the issue of damages would be proper, the trial court may in its discretion: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If the ground for granting a new trial is excessive damages, issue a conditional order granting the new trial unless the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to the reduction of so much 2 All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 4 thereof as the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable.” A court exercising authority under section 662.5, subdivision (a)(2) acts as an independent trier of fact. (Pearl v.