FIFTH DIVISION
[…] 1
We rely on statements made by Moffa’s counsel, without objection, at the
hearing on the attorney fee motion. See Sherman v. City of Atlanta, 293 Ga. 169, 173-
174 (4) (744 SE2d 689) (2013) (“Attorneys are officers of the court and a statement
to the court in their place is prima facie true and needs no further verification unless
the same is required by the court or the opposite party.”) (citation, punctuation, and
emphasis omitted). We also rely on material from the guardian ad litem’s report,
which was admitted into evidence at the bench trial without objection. See OCGA §
24-8-802 (“if a party does not properly object to hearsay, . . . the hearsay evidence
shall be legal evidence”).
15
conduct. As to the school enrollment issue, there was evidence that in late July 2018,
the parties’ counsel and the guardian ad litem agreed to seek a continuance of the
bench trial then set for July 23. In the meantime, Moffa would continue to have