Court of Appeals
[…] The plaintiffs were
represented by attorney Charles C. Black. The trial court ultimately entered summary
judgment in favor of the defendants, and we affirmed the judgment in a Rule 36
opinion. See Case No. A08A1393 (Nov. 4, 2008). The plaintiffs thereafter
propounded post-judgment discovery to the defendants and Black. After Black
objected, the plaintiffs filed a motion to compel and for sanctions. On February 8,
2021, the trial court entered an order compelling Black to respond to the discovery
request and awarding attorney fees. Black filed this direct appeal.
Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), appeals generally may be taken from “[a]ll final
judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below.”
Where post-judgment discovery proceedings remain pending in the trial court, the
case is not final. Cornelius v. Finley, 204 Ga. App. 299, 300-301 (418 SE2d 815)
(1992) (an order compelling post-judgment discovery “is not final in the sense of