Filed 6/17/21 Hakenjos Hall Prof. Services v. Korte/Schwartz CA4/1
[…] Superior Court (2004)
115 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1246 [reviewing trial court’s refusal to reopen
discovery under the abuse of discretion standard of review].)
A trial court’s abuse of discretion amounts to reversible error only if it
results in a miscarriage of justice. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) A judgment is
subject to reversal only if, after examining the entire cause, including the
evidence, we determine it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable
to the Schwartz parties would have been reached in the absence of the error.
27 Subdivision (d) of section 2034.620 further provides that “[l]eave to
augment or amend is conditioned on the moving party making the expert
available immediately for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with
Section 2034.410), and on any other terms as may be just, including, but not
limited to, leave to any party opposing the motion to designate additional
expert witnesses or to elicit additional opinions from those previously
designated, a continuance of the trial for a reasonable period of time, and the
awarding of costs and litigation expenses to any party opposing the motion.”
31
(Cassim v. Allstate Ins. Co. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 780, 800, citing People v.
Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836; see Pelton-Shepherd, supra,
165 Cal.App.4th at p. 1589 [assessing prejudice under Watson standard
where trial court erroneously heard belated discovery motion without