Filed 6/17/21 Hakenjos Hall Prof. Services v. Korte/Schwartz CA4/1
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court,
rule 3.1332(b).) However, by simultaneously extending expert discovery
dates, the trial court effectively granted leave to reopen discovery and to
allow the parties to augment their expert witness lists. (§§ 2024.050,
2034.610, 2034.620.) While the trial court had discretion to do so, that
discretion was governed by the applicable provisions of the Civil Discovery
Act. (See Pelton-Shepherd, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 1571.) The trial
28 Schwartz argues on appeal that the applicable procedures are those set
forth in sections 2034.710 through 2034.730, which govern a motion to
submit tardy expert witness information made by “any party who has failed
to submit expert witness information on the date specified in a demand for
that exchange.” (See § 2034.710, subd. (a).) Here, however, Hakenjos Hall
timely designated Carl as an expert witness and subsequently sought relief to
designate additional expert witnesses.
32
court did not comply with the applicable procedural rules when it reopened