Filed 6/17/21 Hakenjos Hall Prof. Services v. Korte/Schwartz CA4/1
[…] notice of what an expert will say at trial. This allows the parties to assess
whether to take the expert’s deposition, to fully explore the relevant subject
area at any such deposition, and to select an expert who can respond with a
competing opinion on that subject area. . . . ‘Late disclosure of
experts . . . frustrates the very purposes of the discovery statutes, and should
be permitted, with appropriate safeguards and limits, only when absolutely
necessary to avoid a miscarriage of justice.’ ” (Bonds v. Roy (1999) 20 Cal.4th
140, 146-147 (Bonds).)
Section 2034.210, subdivision (b) provides: “After the setting of the
initial trial date for the action, any party may obtain discovery by demanding
that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other’s
expert trial witnesses . . . .” “The demand shall specify the date for the
exchange of lists of expert trial witnesses, expert witness declarations, and
any demanded production of writings. The specified date of exchange shall
be 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand,