Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] 10
Id.
11
State v. Amaya, 298 Neb. 70, 902 N.W.2d 675 (2017).
- 411 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. JACOB
Cite as 309 Neb. 401
ANALYSIS
Denial of Jacob’s Motion
for DNA Testing
[5,6] Nebraska’s DNA Testing Act is a limited remedy pro-
viding inmates an opportunity to obtain DNA testing in order
to establish innocence after a conviction. 12 Pursuant to the act,
a person in custody takes the first step toward obtaining pos-
sible relief by filing a motion in the court that entered the judg-
ment requesting forensic DNA testing of biological material. 13
Section 29-4120(1) provides the parameters for such motion
and states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person
in custody pursuant to the judgment of a court may, at
any time after conviction, file a motion, with or without
supporting affidavits, in the court that entered the judg-
ment requesting forensic DNA testing of any biological
material that:
(a) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that
resulted in such judgment;
(b) Is in the actual or constructive possession or con-
trol of the state or is in the possession or control of others
under circumstances likely to safeguard the integrity of
the biological material’s original physical composition;
and
(c) Was not previously subjected to DNA testing or
can be subjected to retesting with more current DNA
techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more
accurate and probative results.
We pause at this point to observe there is no dispute that
Jacob met these required criteria for filing a § 29-4120(1)
motion. If the above criteria are met and if the court further
determines that the requirements of § 29-4120(5) have been
12
Myers, supra note 5; State v. Betancourt-Garcia, 299 Neb. 775, 910
N.W.2d 164 (2018). See § 29-4117.
13
Id.
- 412 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. JACOB
Cite as 309 Neb. 401
met, then the court must order testing. 14 Section 29-4120(5)
provides:
Upon consideration of affidavits or after a hearing, the
court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a motion filed
under subsection (1) of this section upon a determina-
tion that (a)(i) the biological material was not previously
subjected to DNA testing or (ii) the biological material
was tested previously, but current technology could pro-
vide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and proba-
tive results, (b) the biological material has been retained
under circumstances likely to safeguard the integrity of its
original physical composition, and (c) such testing may
produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant
to the claim that the person was wrongfully convicted
or sentenced.
In the instant case, there is also no dispute that Jacob met the
first two criteria for DNA testing under § 29-4120(5). However,
the State argued, and the district court agreed, the third require-
ment, that such DNA testing “may produce noncumulative,
exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim that the person was
wrongfully convicted or sentenced,” had not been met.
[7] The Nebraska Legislature has defined the term “exculpa-
tory evidence” as evidence which is favorable to the person in
custody and material to the issue of the guilt of the person in
custody. 15 This court has explained that “[t]his requirement is