If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] is a judicial act of the court which it will thereafter recognize as a binding decision.” People v
Kevorkian, 447 Mich 436, 487 n 65; 527 NW2d 714 (1994) (quotation marks, citations, and
emphasis omitted). The prosecution’s arguments to the contrary are entirely unavailing.
Additionally, as observed earlier, the Hammerlund Court noted that the “failure to report
an accident resulting in damage to fixtures is a 90-day misdemeanor[;] . . . therefore, Officer
Staman was not statutorily authorized to arrest defendant [under] . . . MCL 764.15(1)(d).”
Hammerlund, 504 Mich at 453 n 4. MCL 764.15 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in any of the
following situations:
(a) A felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace
officer’s presence.
***
2
This Court adopted Harris in People v Dowdy, 211 Mich App 562, 568-70; 536 NW2d 794
(1995).
-8-
(d) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor
punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days . . . has been committed and
reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.
Accordingly, Officer Staman did not have a legal basis to arrest defendant for a 90-day
misdemeanor committed outside his presence. Thus, detaining defendant was wrongful and
unlawful. We recognize that there was probable cause that defendant committed the misdemeanor