If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “A decision is clearly erroneous if, although there is evidence to
-3-
support it, the Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.”
People v Chambers, 195 Mich App 118, 121; 489 NW2d 168 (1992). “Whether the facts, as found,
are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts
to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.”
Hardy, 494 Mich at 438.
OV 5 addresses psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family. MCL 777.35(1).
The trial court here assessed 15 points for OV 5. An assessment of 15 points for OV 5 is proper
when “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s
family.” In scoring OV 5, the trial court must consider the severity of the psychological injury
that is presented, including how the injury has manifested itself before sentencing and whether it
is likely to do so in the future—and whether a family member has already sought or received