If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] is not required if the instructions fairly presented the issues to be tried and were sufficient to protect
the rights of the defendant.” Id.
Felon-in-possession may be charged in one of two ways: either the defendant had a prior
conviction of a felony, see MCL 750.224f(1) and (9)(b), or the defendant had a prior conviction
of a specified felony, see MCL 750.224f(2) and (10). The former type of felon-in-possession
charge based on what is referred to as an “nonspecified” felony must be based on an offense
“punishable by imprisonment for 4 years or more, or an attempt to violate such a law.” MCL
750.224f(9)(b). On the other hand, the specified felonies that support the latter type of felon-in-
possession charge are delineated in MCL 750.224f(10), and include a felony with an element of
“the unlawful manufacture, possession, importation, exportation, distribution, or dispensing of a
controlled substance.” MCL 750.224f(10)(b). Both types of felon-in-possession charges are
punishable by five years’ imprisonment. MCL 750.224f(5).
4
A copy of the verdict form is not contained in the lower court record.
-4-
Defendant first argues that the jury was provided an inaccurate written jury instruction for