Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] resolving evidentiary conflicts in favor of the successful
party, who is entitled to every reasonable inference deducible
from the evidence. 8
[3] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which
an appellate court reviews independently of the lower court’s
determination. 9
ANALYSIS
We begin by noting, as did the district court, that Hernandez
asserts his rights only under the speedy trial statute. 10 He does
not rely upon the interstate Agreement on Detainers. 11
General Speedy Trial Principles
[4] In Nebraska, a criminal defendant’s statutory speedy
trial rights are governed by §§ 29-1207 and 29-1208. 12
Summarized, § 29-1207 requires that every person “indicted
or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial
within six months” and generally provides that the “six-month
period shall commence to run from the date the indictment is
7
State v. Blocher, 307 Neb. 874, 951 N.W.2d 499 (2020).
8
State v. Pullens, 281 Neb. 828, 800 N.W.2d 202 (2011).
9
Blocher, supra note 7.
10
See §§ 29-1205 to 29-1209.
11
See Neb. Rev.