Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] Richter, supra note 27). See, also, Jennings, supra note 12.
29
See Chapman, supra note 2.
30
See § 29-759. See, also, State v. Williams, 253 Neb. 619, 573 N.W.2d 106
(1997) (arrest warrant can serve as detainer).
- 308 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. HERNANDEZ
Cite as 309 Neb. 299
was not absent or unavailable under § 29-1207(4)(d), the court
clearly erred in finding that the times of his Iowa incarceration
were excluded.
“Other Proceedings” Exclusion
Hernandez also assigns that the court erred by finding
excludable time under § 29-1207(4)(a). Hernandez argues that
there was no evidence that a delay occurred in his case due
to other pending proceedings against him. The subsection
explains that an excludable period of time for speedy trial
purposes may result from “other proceedings concerning the
defendant, including, but not limited to, . . . the time consumed
in the trial of other charges against the defendant.” 31
The State encourages us to extend our decision in State v.
Blocher 32 and rule that the entire time that Hernandez was
incarcerated in another state qualifies as excludable time. In
Blocher, we determined that a portion of the time that a defend