Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] 18
State v. Canady, 263 Neb. 552, 641 N.W.2d 43 (2002).
19
State v. Burke, 23 Neb. App. 750, 876 N.W.2d 922 (2016).
20
See Wisner v. Vandelay Investments, 300 Neb. 825, 916 N.W.2d 698
(2018).
21
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-107(2) (Reissue 2012).
- 306 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. HERNANDEZ
Cite as 309 Neb. 299
district court clearly erred in finding Hernandez’ admissions
sufficient to establish excludable time.
“Absence or Unavailability” Exclusion
Hernandez assigns that the court erred by finding an exclud-
able period for time existed under § 29-1207(4)(d). This sub-
section provides that an excludable period of time for speedy
trial purposes may result from the “period of delay resulting
from the absence or unavailability of the defendant.” 22 Whether
a defendant’s unavailability is an excludable time period under
§ 29-1207(4)(d) depends upon whether it is attributable to the
State or to the defendant. 23
At the hearing regarding Hernandez’ motion, the State argued
that the bench warrant issued by the court stopped the speedy