Rios v. Singh
[…] (Ibid.) We review a trial court’s
finding that the defendant could not with reasonable diligence be served by a means
superior to publication for substantial evidence. (Giorgio, supra, 231 Cal.App.4th at
p. 248.)
       Here, substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding that Rios could not
with reasonable diligence serve the summons and complaint on defendants by a means
superior to publication. Ontiveros hired Rogers and later Campbell to locate and serve
the owners of the property where Rios was injured, and they made numerous attempts to
effectuate service. While section 415.20, subdivision (b) authorizes substitute service by
leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at a party’s “usual place of business” in the
presence of “a person apparently in charge of his or her office, [or] place of business, . . .
at least 18 years of age,” Campbell did not see anyone at the premises when he made his
fourth and last attempt to personally serve Singh and Rawat at the 51st Avenue location.
And substitute service under section 415.20 may not be effected at the only other address