Rios v. Singh
[…] defendants. The filing of the set-aside motion confirmed that Singh was aware of Rios’s
complaint in time to avoid the entry of a default.




3 Service of the summons by publication was complete on November 5, 2015, the
twenty-eighth day after the first date of publication. (§ 415.50, subd. (c); Gov. Code,
§ 6064.) The time for filing an answer expired on December 5, 2015. (§ 412.20,
subd. (a)(3).)

                                             11
       Singh next contends that Rios should have mailed defendants a copy of the
summons pursuant to section 415.50, subdivision (b). That subdivision provides, in
pertinent part, “The [trial court’s] order shall direct that a copy of the summons, the
complaint, and the order for publication be forthwith mailed to the party if his or her
address is ascertained before expiration of the time prescribed for publication of the
summons.” Singh fails to show what fact triggered mail service under section 415.50,
subdivision (b). Nothing in the record shows that Rios discovered an additional address
for Singh, Rawat and/or The Ram Sita Trust after the publication order issued. There is