Rios v. Singh
[…] Kamins (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th
929, 936-937.) Whether a judgment is void for lack of proper service is a question of law
that we review de novo. (Calvert, at pp. 961-962; Giorgio v. Synergy Management
Group, LLC (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th 241, 247 (Giorgio).)
        Section 415.10 et seq. governs the manner of service of a summons. A summons
may be served by various methods. If service of a summons by other means proves
impossible, service may be effected by publication, upon the trial court’s approval.
(Watts v. Crawford (1995) 10 Cal.4th 743, 748-749 and fn. 5 (Watts).) Section 415.50
governs this method of service. Subdivision (a) of the statute provides, in pertinent part,
“A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction
of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with
reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in [section 415.10 et seq.] and
that . . . [¶] . . . [a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be
made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.”
        A number of honest attempts to learn the defendant’s whereabouts through inquiry
and investigation generally are sufficient. (Watts, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 749, fn. 5.) A
plaintiff must show such efforts because it is generally recognized that service by