Jun 18, 2021
[…] the moving party contends there is no genuine issue for trial.” Tenn. R.
Civ. P. 56.03. “Each fact is to be set forth in a separate, numbered
paragraph and supported by a specific citation to the record.”
Rye v. Women’s Care Ctr. of Memphis, MPLLC, 477 S.W.3d 264-65 (Tenn. 2015). Thus,
for Employer to prevail on its motion for summary judgment, Employer must show that it
negated an essential element of Employee’s claim or that her evidence is insufficient to
establish her claim. We conclude Employer failed to do either.
Statute of Limitations
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b)(2) (2020) governs the time within
which a petition must be filed to commence a cause of action in circumstances where an
employer has voluntarily provided benefits:
In instances when the employer has voluntarily paid workers’
compensation benefits, within one (1) year following the accident resulting
in injury, the right to compensation is forever barred, unless a petition for
benefit determination is filed with the bureau on a form prescribed by the
administrator within one (1) year from the latter of the date of the last
authorized treatment or the time the employer ceased to make payments of
compensation to or on behalf of the employee.
4
(Emphasis added.) Here, it is undisputed that Employer last made a payment of benefits
on April 19, 2019. Thus, for a petition to be timely, it must have been filed prior to April
19, 2020. It is also undisputed that a petition for benefit determination for settlement