Jim Olive Photography, D/B/A Photolive, Inc. v. University of Houston System
[…] Copyright infringement occurs when “[a]nyone . . . violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner,”9 and Olive equates infringement by the State to a per se taking of the copyright. Olive submits that the unauthorized posting of a copy of The Cityscape photograph on University websites was “akin to a physical invasion” that deprived it of “the core right guaranteed by [its] copyright: the right to exclude everyone from use of [its] copyrighted materials and its exclusive right to reproduce and display the work.” Olive thus perceives 9 17 U.S.C. § 501(a). This section defines “anyone” to “include[] any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity.” Id. The Supreme Court, however, has recently ruled that the inclusion of the States here is an invalid abrogation of the States’ Eleventh Amendment immunity. See Allen v.