Roy Castillo v. the State of Texas
[…] At the beginning of the guilt-innocence phase of trial, the trial court heard Castillo’s motion in limine. Defense counsel stated that “what we want to limine out is the indictment,” such that the word “robbery” would not be used when the State read the indictment.1 Defense counsel argued that, to satisfy Penal Code section 38.06, the State needed to show only that there was a felony warrant pending when Castillo escaped from custody but did not need to show the nature of the underlying felony offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.06(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if the person escapes from custody when the person is . . . under arrest for, lawfully 1 The indictment alleged that “in Harris County, Texas, ROY CASTILLO, hereafter styled the Defendant, heretofore on or about January 17, 2018, did then and there unlawfully, intentionally and knowingly escape from the custody of K. Tabora, a peace officer employed