Opinion issued June 15, 2021
[…] properly before the trial court when the court denied ManorCare’s Chapter 74
motion to dismiss.
II. Merits Analysis
Finding that Fomby preserved error in the trial court with respect to his open-
courts and due-process challenges, I turn to the merits and concur in the judgment.
Fomby has not demonstrated that Chapter 74’s expert-report requirement is
unconstitutional, either on its face or as applied.
When reviewing the constitutionality of a statute, we begin with a
presumption that it is constitutional. Walker v. Gutierrez, 111 S.W.3d 56, 66 (Tex.
2003); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed
that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is
intended.”). The wisdom or expediency of the law is the Legislature’s prerogative,
not our own prerogative. Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504,
520 (Tex. 1995) (quoting Smith v. Davis, 426 S.W.2d 827, 831 (Tex. 1968)). Fomby
4