NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] definition (from its workers' compensation statute) that closely mirrors ours,
have interpreted a "deliberate act" much more narrowly than has the Board in
the challenged regulation. Much like our Workers' Compensation Act, the
Nebraska statute defines "[w]illful negligence" to mean "(a) a deliberate act,
(b) such conduct as evidences reckless indifference to safety, or (c)
intoxication at the time of the injury, such intoxication being without the
consent, knowledge, or acquiescence of the employer or the employer's agent."
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-151(7). In Spaulding v. Alliant Foodservice, Inc., 689
N.W.2d 593, 603 (Neb. Ct. App. 2004), the court concluded that "'a deliberate
act' . . . refers to an employee's deliberate injury of himself or herself."
In reaching this conclusion, the Spaulding court relied on Guico v. Excel
Corp., 619 N.W.2d 470 (Neb. 2000), in which the Nebraska Supreme Court
discussed "willful negligence." Ibid. In Guico, a worker dispensed with
8
In Brooks v. Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 425 N.J. Super. 277, 284 n.2