Legal Research AI
[…] for failing to move to suppress evidence obtained during Day’s traffic stop. After

careful review, we affirm.

                                          I.

      Here we recount only what is necessary to decide this appeal. Day is serving

a 15-year sentence for trafficking in hydrocodone. At his trial, the state introduced

the following evidence. While on traffic duty a police officer observed Day’s

vehicle approaching with a crack in the driver’s side windshield that obstructed the

driver’s view, a violation of Florida traffic law. See Fla. Stat. § 316.610

(prohibiting any person from driving on a highway a vehicle “which is in such

unsafe condition as to endanger any person or property” and permitting a police

officer, “upon reasonable cause to believe that a vehicle is unsafe,” to stop the

driver of the vehicle and submit the vehicle to an inspection); Hilton v. State, 961

So. 2d 284, 290 (Fla. 2007) (“[A]n officer may stop a vehicle for a windshield