06/21/2021
[…] A negligence claim requires proof of “(1)
a duty of care owed by the defendant to the plaintiff; (2) conduct by the
defendant falling below the standard of care amounting to a breach of that
duty; (3) an injury or loss; (4) causation in fact; and (5) proximate or legal
cause.” Biscan v. Brown, 160 S.W.3d 462, 478 (Tenn. 2005).
Medical malpractice actions are controlled by Tennessee Code
Annotated section 29-26-115 (2000), which incorporates the common law
elements of negligence. Gunter, 121 S.W.3d at 639.
Draper v. Westerfield, 181 S.W.3d 283, 290 (Tenn. 2005). Tennessee Code Annotated §
29-26-115 (2012) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In a health care liability action, the claimant shall have the burden of
proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):
-8-
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the
profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant
practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a
similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action
occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary
and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission,
the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have
occurred.
Of course, “expert proof is required to establish the recognized standard of acceptable
professional practice in the profession.” Ellithorpe v. Weismark, 479 S.W.3d 818, 829
(Tenn. 2015) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b)).
Ergo, proof of the applicable standard of care in a medical defendant’s specialty
and community and proof that the medical defendant failed to act in accordance with