United States Court of Appeals
[…] to her medical condition, we confine our review to Detective Miller’s probable cause
affidavit, which does not incorporate or expressly address Deputy Powell’s report.
See Wilkins, 528 F.3d at 802, 805 (noting probable cause in a malicious prosecution
case is assessed based on information conveyed to the judicial official).
Ultimately, a reasonable officer could have believed there was probable cause
that Pollack committed the offense of second-degree assault, even excluding the
disputed portion of Detective Miller’s probable cause affidavit.6 See generally Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 18-3-203(1)(b) (defining second-degree assault as having the “intent to
cause bodily injury to another person” and “caus[ing] such injury to any person by
means of a deadly weapon”); see also People v. Lee, 476 P.3d 351, 358 (Colo. 2020)
(noting prosecutors typically charged second-degree assault by strangulation under
§ 18-3-203(1)(b) prior to the adoption in 2016 of a subsection for strangulation).