IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] “The child relocation act (CRA), [former] RCW 26.09.405–.560 [2008],
provides notice requirements and standards for changing the primary residence
of a child who is the subject of a court order regarding residential time.”
McNaught, 189 Wn. App. at 553. The person proposing to relocate with the child
must provide their reasons for the intended relocation, and a person entitled to
residential time or visitation may object. McNaught, 189 Wn. App. at 553. “Upon
a proper objection, a trial court must conduct a fact-finding hearing on the
proposed move” pursuant to RCW 26.09.520. McNaught, 189 Wn. App. at 553.
Under RCW 26.09.520, “[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that the intended
relocation of the child will be permitted” when the child resides with the parent
seeking to relocate the majority of the time. To rebut this presumption, the
challenging parent must demonstrate that “the detrimental effect of the relocation
outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person.”