IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] to lose money. And Teresa’s parents, who had been allowing her to live at their
rental property, sold their home, which required Teresa to move out of the
property and pay a substantially increased rent if she were to remain in Seattle.
Furthermore, as discussed below, the cost of E.C.’s education, housing
expenses, and general living expenses are much cheaper in Jalisco. Teresa
reasonably believed the relocation was in her and E.C.’s best interests, and there
is no evidence that she acted in bad faith. Therefore, this factor weighs is
neutral.
6. Under RCW 26.09.520(6), the trial court must consider “[t]he age,
developmental stage, and needs of the child, and the likely impact the relocation
27
No. 81123-1-I/28
or its prevention will have on the child’s physical, educational, and emotional
development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child.”
Here, E.C. “is bonded with both of her parents and does not have any
special needs.” E.C. has now moved to Jalisco and back to Seattle, causing
quite a disturbance in her life. And she is at an impressionable age. Specifically,