Lisa Ann Hoffman and David Hoffman v. Cecilia Mena, Sheila L. Adams, and JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Hansen, 525 S.W.3d at 695–96. That is sufficient to satisfy Rule 166a(i)’s requirement “that a no-evidence motion specifically state the element or elements for which there is no evidence.” Id. (citing Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(i)). We overrule the Hoffmans’ fourth issue.3 The Hoffmans allege in their fifth and sixth issues that the evidence identified in and attached to their summary judgment response and supplemental response raised more than a scintilla of evidence to defeat Mena’s no evidence motion for summary judgment on their adverse possession claims. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 16.021–.038 (providing for acquisition of title by adverse possession). “‘Adverse possession’ means an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.” Id. § 16.021(1). 3 The Hoffmans also challenge the specificity of Mena’s motion and argue that it “contained no reference to or description of how a fact in the case related to a particular missing element.”