Jones v. Cuomo
[…] Attorney General may file “a sex offender civil management petition
in the supreme court or county court of the county where the
respondent is located.” Id. § 10.06(a). If a jury (or the court if a jury
trial is waived) finds that the sex offender suffers from a “mental
abnormality,” the court must then decide whether the “mental
abnormality involve[s] such a strong predisposition to commit sex
offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the [sex
offender] is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses
if not confined to a secure treatment facility.” Id. § 10.07(f). If the court
answers this question in the affirmative, the sex offender is
4
“committed to a secure treatment facility for care, treatment, and
control until such time as he or she no longer requires confinement.”
Id. If the “mental abnormality” falls below this standard, the sex
offender must instead adhere to “a regimen of strict and intensive
supervision and treatment.” Id.
II
In 2016, Jones brought suit under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, challenging