Jones v. Cuomo
[…] Id. § 10.06(a). If a jury (or the court if a jury trial is waived) finds that the sex offender suffers from a “mental abnormality,” the court must then decide whether the “mental abnormality involve[s] such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the [sex offender] is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility.” Id. § 10.07(f). If the court answers this question in the affirmative, the sex offender is 4 “committed to a secure treatment facility for care, treatment, and control until such time as he or she no longer requires confinement.” Id. If the “mental abnormality” falls below this standard, the sex offender must instead adhere to “a regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment.” Id.