2021 WI 67
[…] ¶25 Kathy's contempt action is barred by Wis. Stat.
§ 893.40 because the legislature has made no exception to the
time bar in the statute that applies to Kathy's contempt action.
To understand the application of § 893.40, we must interpret the
plain language of the statute. "[W]e have repeatedly held that
statutory interpretation 'begins with the language of the
statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily
stop the inquiry.'" State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane
Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (quoted
source omitted).
¶26 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.40 provides that "action upon a
judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the
United States shall be commenced within 20 years after the
judgment or decree is entered or be barred." The nature of the
time constraints set forth in § 893.40 render it a statute of
repose, in that it "limits the time period within which an
action may be brought based on the date of an act or omission."
Hamilton v. Hamilton, 2003 WI 50, ¶29, 261 Wis. 2d 458, 661
N.W.2d 832.