2021 WI 67
[…] 2013. Despite Schwab's pension having vested, he never paid
Siech 50 percent of its value as the MSA required. In 2017,
Siech brought a contempt motion against Schwab, contending that
he intentionally failed to comply with the circuit court's 1992
divorce judgment. Siech did not bring a breach of contract
claim. In resolving Siech's contempt motion, the circuit court
concluded that Siech could recover her 50 percent share of the
military pension as the parties agreed in the MSA incorporated
into the divorce judgment. According to the circuit court, Wis.
Stat. § 893.40 did not bar Siech's action. A statute of repose,
§ 893.40 states that "an action upon a judgment or decree of a
court . . . shall be commenced within 20 years after the
judgment or decree is entered or be barred." Schwab appealed
the circuit court's decision to the court of appeals, which
reversed the circuit court's decision. The court of appeals
held that Siech's claim was time-barred under the statute of
repose because 20 years had passed before Siech brought her