Kathy Schwab v. Paul Schwab
[…] Siech 50 percent of its value as the MSA required.                    In 2017,

Siech brought a contempt motion against Schwab, contending that

he intentionally failed to comply with the circuit court's 1992

divorce judgment.       Siech did not bring a breach of contract

claim.    In resolving Siech's contempt motion, the circuit court

concluded that Siech could recover her 50 percent share of the

military pension as the parties agreed in the MSA incorporated

into the divorce judgment.     According to the circuit court, Wis.

Stat. § 893.40 did not bar Siech's action.           A statute of repose,

§ 893.40 states that "an action upon a judgment or decree of a

court . . . shall   be    commenced      within     20    years     after    the

judgment or decree is entered or be barred."                Schwab appealed
the circuit court's decision to the court of appeals, which

reversed the circuit court's decision.              The court of appeals

held that Siech's claim was time-barred under the statute of

repose because 20    years had passed before Siech brought her