Kathy Schwab v. Paul Schwab
[…] time bar in the statute that applies to Kathy's contempt action.

To understand the application of § 893.40, we must interpret the

plain language of the statute.                  "[W]e have repeatedly held that

statutory       interpretation        'begins      with    the      language       of    the

statute.    If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily

stop the inquiry.'"           State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane

Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (quoted

source omitted).

    ¶26     Wisconsin Stat. § 893.40 provides that "action upon a

judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the

United    States    shall     be     commenced     within     20    years      after     the
judgment or decree is entered or be barred."                       The nature of the

time constraints set forth in § 893.40 render it a statute of

repose,    in    that   it    "limits      the   time     period    within      which     an

action may be brought based on the date of an act or omission."

Hamilton v.