Kathy Schwab v. Paul Schwab
[…] breach of contract claim based on the MSA.                        As explained in my

dissent in Pulkilla, MSAs are stand-alone contracts, regardless

of   whether    they     are     incorporated         into    a   divorce     judgment.

Pulkilla,     391     Wis. 2d 107,        ¶53      (Rebecca     Grassl    Bradley,   J.,

dissenting).        A breach of contract claim for Schwab's failure to
pay 50 percent of his military pension to Siech——as the parties

agreed under the MSA——would have been subject to the statute of

limitations in Wis. Stat. § 893.43 and not the statute of repose

in Wis. Stat. § 893.40.              Under § 893.43, "an action upon any

contract obligation, or liability, express or implied, including

an   action    to     recover    fees     for      professional    services,     except

those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years

after the cause of action accrues or be barred."                              (Emphasis
added.)

                                              6
                                                                         No.    2019AP1200.rgb


    ¶52       Unlike the statute of repose in Wis. Stat. § 893.40,