2021 WI 67
[…] arises.").
¶51 While the statute of repose extinguished Siech's
action on the divorce judgment, she could have timely brought a
breach of contract claim based on the MSA. As explained in my
dissent in Pulkilla, MSAs are stand-alone contracts, regardless
of whether they are incorporated into a divorce judgment.
Pulkilla, 391 Wis. 2d 107, ¶53 (Rebecca Grassl Bradley, J.,
dissenting). A breach of contract claim for Schwab's failure to
pay 50 percent of his military pension to Siech——as the parties
agreed under the MSA——would have been subject to the statute of
limitations in Wis. Stat. § 893.43 and not the statute of repose
in Wis. Stat. § 893.40. Under § 893.43, "an action upon any
contract obligation, or liability, express or implied, including
an action to recover fees for professional services, except
those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years
after the cause of action accrues or be barred." (Emphasis
added.)
6
No. 2019AP1200.rgb
¶52 Unlike the statute of repose in Wis. Stat. § 893.40,
the statute of limitation time period in Wis. Stat. § 893.43
begins to run when the claim accrues. See Hamilton, 261
Wis. 2d 458, ¶29 ("A statute of limitations usually establishes