Washington State
[…] Clark argues that the trial court incorrectly calculated his offender score. He argues that
the trial court based his score on his current convictions but that the trial court should have based
it only on the score of his past convictions. We disagree.
We review a trial court’s offender score calculation de novo. State v. Schwartz, 194
Wn.2d 432, 438, 450 P.3d 141 (2019). Trial courts must calculate offender scores by
16
No. 54069-0-II
determining a defendant’s criminal history based on his or her prior convictions under the
formula in RCW 9.94A.525. Schwartz, 194 Wn.2d at 438.
RCW 9.94A.525(1) provides: “Convictions entered or sentenced on the same date as the
conviction for which the offender score is being computed shall be deemed ‘other current
offenses’ within the meaning of RCW 9.94A.589.” Under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), “the sentence
range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior
convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score.” The
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, does not define “current offense,” but our
Supreme Court has defined it “functionally as convictions entered or sentenced on the same
day.” In re Pers. Restraint of Finstad, 177 Wn.2d 501, 507, 301 P.3d 450 (2013). Indeed, our