Washington State
[…] App. 716, 728, 326 P.3d 859 (2014).
11
No. 54069-0-II
We explained the change in Powell:
Following this amendment, RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f)’s plain meaning is that the
person who creates the depiction, rather than the person who creates the
exhibition that is depicted, must have the “purpose of sexual stimulation of the
viewer.” Stated another way, the creator of the “exhibition that is depicted” is the
minor or one who initiates, contributes to, or influences the minor’s conduct, but
the creator of the “depiction” is the person who creates the image, such as a
photographer.
RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f) lends further support to this interpretation with the
added language stating that “it is not necessary that the minor know that he or she
is participating in the described conduct, or any aspect of it.” The plain meaning
of this language shows that the legislature intended to extend criminal liability to
those who possess depictions made by secretly recording minors without their
knowledge.
181 Wn. App. at 728 (quoting RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f)).