Robert Kelley and James Kelley v. Norma Kelley
[…] In Syllabus Point 4 of Painter, we held, in pertinent part, that “[s]ummary judgment is appropriate where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party[.]” 192 W. Va. at 190, 451 S.E.2d at 756. Here, it is undisputed that, if petitioners had a contract to purchase the subject real property from respondent, it was an oral contract—not a written contract. As respondent notes, Petitioner James Kelley answered “no” at his deposition when asked whether the contract was “reduced to writing.” The statute of frauds, West Virginia Code § 36-1-3, provides as follows: No contract for the sale of land, or the lease thereof for more than one year, shall be enforceable unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent. But the consideration need not be set forth or expressed in the writing, and it may be proved by other evidence. 5 (emphasis added). In Syllabus Point 2 of Timberlake v.