June 22, 2021
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011).
On appeal, petitioner alleges only one assignment of error, that the circuit court erred in
terminating his parental rights rather than granting him a less-restrictive disposition because
permanency for the children had previously been achieved when the court granted the mother sole
legal and physical custody of the children. According to petitioner, the circuit court was required
to give precedence to the dispositions as listed in West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c) and that it
should have granted him disposition pursuant to § 49-4-604(c)(5). 3 We find no error in the circuit
court’s termination of petitioner’s parental rights.
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6), circuit courts are directed to terminate
parental rights upon finding that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect
or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the
child’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d) defines “[n]o reasonable likelihood that [the]
conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected” as follows: “the abusing [parent] . .
. ha[s] demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on [his] own
or with help.”
In support of his sole assignment of error that the court erred in denying him a less
restrictive disposition, petitioner cites to In re B.S., 242 W. Va. 123, 829 S.E.2d 754 (2019). In