Affirm and Opinion Filed June 17, 2021
[…] Egyptian Magic had no such burden. Its burden was to
show that Nelson’s cause of action in this case was the same as that determined by
the TWC. It did so by presenting evidence that the TWC determined the bonus
became due for payment during the 180 days preceding the filing of the wage claim.
Nothing in the record shows any portion of the bonus for 2015 became due for
payment before October 8, 2015. Whether the TWC miscalculated Nelson’s bonus
is not something we can consider because the TWC’s decision is final and Nelson
did not seek timely judicial review of the order. See LAB. § 61.0614 (“An order of
the commission becomes final 14 days after the date the order is mailed . . . .”).
Nelson also cites the Commission’s decision reviewing the Tribunal’s
decision. The Tribunal had determined that the only bonus to which Nelson proved
he was entitled was the $15,000 amount he was paid in December 2015. After