Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Dupree
appropriately seeks prohibition where, as here, further action in excess of
the trial court’s authority would result in impending injury.
2
property.” April 8, 2021 Order Denying Defendant’s Motion Challenging
Subject Matter Jurisdiction and Granting Plaintiff’s Motion to Strike.
However, Dupree’s counterclaim or affirmative defense regarding his interest
in the real property requires a more fulsome jurisdictional analysis. Dupree’s
claim of equitable interest in the property triggers “the circuit court[’s]
jurisdiction as provided in s. 26.012.” § 34.011(2), Fla. Stat. (2020). Section
26.012 provides exclusive original jurisdiction to the circuit court:
(a) In all actions at law not cognizable by the county courts;
[...]
(f) In actions of ejectment; and
(g) In all actions involving the title and boundaries of real
property.
§ 26.012, Fla. Stat. (2020). The county court, therefore, erred in adjudicating
any claim regarding Dupree’s interest in the property and in denying the
motion to dismiss lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Toledo v. Escamilla,