Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Brian A. Dupree, in proper person.
Henrietta Jo Pace, for respondent.
Before EMAS, C.J., and LOGUE and BOKOR, JJ.
BOKOR, J.
Brian A. Dupree petitions this court for a writ of prohibition. 1 Dupree
claims the county court exceeded its authority in adjudicating issues
pertaining to his equitable interest in real property and in continuing to
exercise jurisdiction by failing to dismiss or transfer the action to circuit court.
Based on the clear language of the relevant statutory authority, and
consistent with binding precedent of this court, we agree.
Section 34.011 of the Florida Statutes establishes county court
“jurisdiction concurrent with the circuit court” over landlord tenant claims
within its jurisdictional limits. § 34.011(1), Fla. Stat. (2020). Further, the
county court enjoys “exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings relating to the right
of possession of real property . . . except that the circuit court also has
jurisdiction if the amount in controversy exceeds the jurisdictional limits of
the county court or the circuit court otherwise has jurisdiction as
provided in s. 26.012.” § 34.011(2), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added).
The county court correctly notes that “[t]he County Court has
jurisdiction to hear matters involving possession and tenancy of real
1
Prohibition “is very narrow in scope and operation and must be employed