IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] proceeding should have been excused under I.C. §§ 19-4901 and 19-4908. Neyhart also again
alleges Brady violations, prosecutorial misconduct, and an ineffective assistance of counsel
claim on appeal, all of which rely on his assertion that the State misrepresented evidence of the
victim’s skin condition.
Idaho Code § 19-4901 provides that “any issue which could have been raised on direct
appeal, but was not, is forfeited and may not be considered in post-conviction proceedings,
unless it . . . could not, in the exercise of due diligence, have been presented earlier.” Idaho
Code § 19-4908 provides that “all grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must
be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application” or be waived. A court may
excuse a failure to raise a claim if it “finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason
was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original . . . application.”
Neyhart’s successive petition and his appeal of the dismissal of that petition primarily
rest on several assertions relating to the State’s conduct concerning evidence of the victim’s skin
condition.