Neyhart v. State
[…] Idaho Code § 19-4901 provides that “any issue which could have been raised on direct appeal, but was not, is forfeited and may not be considered in post-conviction proceedings, unless it . . . could not, in the exercise of due diligence, have been presented earlier.” Idaho Code § 19-4908 provides that “all grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application” or be waived. A court may excuse a failure to raise a claim if it “finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original . . . application.” Neyhart’s successive petition and his appeal of the dismissal of that petition primarily rest on several assertions relating to the State’s conduct concerning evidence of the victim’s skin condition.