Montez Adams v. State of Tennessee
[…] W2001-02488-CCA-R3-PC, 2003 WL 103205, at *1 (Tenn. Crim. App. Jan. 9, 2003); see Adams I, 1998 WL 556174, at *1.1 This court addressed the various issues raised by the three defendants who had been convicted at trial in a single opinion. Adams I, 1998 WL 556174, at *1. In particular, this court concluded that the defendants could not be convicted both of felony murder committed during especially aggravated burglary and the underlying felony of especially aggravated burglary because the statute defining especially aggravated burglary prohibited such convictions. Id. at *6; see T.C.A. § 39-14-404(d) (“Acts which constitute an offense under this section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both.”); State v. Tolbert, 507 S.W.3d 197, 214 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2016).