In re Rayshon G. CA2/7
[…] To ensure Indian tribes have the opportunity to intervene in or exercise jurisdiction over a dependency proceeding, investigation of a family member’s belief a child may have Indian ancestry must be undertaken and notice must be provided to the appropriate tribes. The investigation requirement is found in section 224.2, subdivision (a), which imposes on the court and child protective services agencies “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child.” “That duty to inquire begins with initial contact (§ 224.2, subd. (a)) and obligates the juvenile court and child protective agencies to ask all relevant involved individuals whether the child may be an Indian child.” (In re T.G., supra, 58 Cal.App.5th at p. 290; see § 224.2, subds. (a)-(c).)