Filed 6/23/21 In re Rayshon G. CA2/7
[…] out-of-family placements for Indian children (see In re T.G., at
pp. 287-288), ICWA permits an Indian child’s tribe to intervene
in or, where appropriate, exercise jurisdiction over a child
custody proceeding (see 25 U.S.C. § 1911(c); In re Isaiah W.
(2016) 1 Cal.5th 1, 8).
To ensure Indian tribes have the opportunity to intervene
in or exercise jurisdiction over a dependency proceeding,
investigation of a family member’s belief a child may have Indian
ancestry must be undertaken and notice must be provided to the
appropriate tribes. The investigation requirement is found in
section 224.2, subdivision (a), which imposes on the court and
child protective services agencies “an affirmative and continuing
duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child.”
“That duty to inquire begins with initial contact (§ 224.2,
subd. (a)) and obligates the juvenile court and child protective
agencies to ask all relevant involved individuals whether the
child may be an Indian child.” (In re T.G., supra, 58 Cal.App.5th
at p. 290; see § 224.2, subds. (a)-(c).)