In re Alyssa G. CA2/7
[…] The Department recommended the court order family reunification services, a psychiatric evaluation under Evidence Code section 730,3 a parenting program, and individual counseling to address mental health, anger management, and child safety issues. D. The Juvenile Court Asserts Jurisdiction and Removes Alyssa from Carolina At the July 16, 2020 combined jurisdiction and disposition hearing, Carolina testified that she completed 26 sessions of a parenting course and that she learned to adapt her discipline methods to what works best for Alyssa. Carolina denied that she 3 Evidence Code section 730 provides in pertinent part: “When it appears to the court . . . that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court . . . may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action.” (See In re Alexandria P. (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 331, 344, fn. 9.) “Frequently after a finding of jurisdiction a parent may be ordered to undergo an evaluation to determine if the parent is mentally disabled and if reunification services are likely to prevent continued abuse and neglect.”