Filed 6/23/21 In re Alyssa G. CA2/7
[…] The Department recommended the court order
family reunification services, a psychiatric evaluation under
Evidence Code section 730,3 a parenting program, and individual
counseling to address mental health, anger management, and
child safety issues.
D. The Juvenile Court Asserts Jurisdiction and Removes
Alyssa from Carolina
At the July 16, 2020 combined jurisdiction and disposition
hearing, Carolina testified that she completed 26 sessions of a
parenting course and that she learned to adapt her discipline
methods to what works best for Alyssa. Carolina denied that she
3 Evidence Code section 730 provides in pertinent part:
“When it appears to the court . . . that expert evidence is or may
be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court
. . . may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a
report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert
at the trial of the action.” (See In re Alexandria P. (2016)
1 Cal.App.5th 331, 344, fn. 9.) “Frequently after a finding of
jurisdiction a parent may be ordered to undergo an evaluation to
determine if the parent is mentally disabled and if reunification
services are likely to prevent continued abuse and neglect.”