June 23, 2021
[…] Chief Justice Evan H. Jenkins
Justice Elizabeth D. Walker
Justice John A. Hutchison
Justice William R. Wooton
Justice Tim Armstead, concurring and writing separately:
I concur with the majority’s conclusion which affirms the circuit court’s order.
However, I would have placed this case on the Court’s argument docket to examine whether
Petitioner was properly sentenced pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3(b). As the majority
notes in footnote two, there was a potential issue in this case regarding whether Petitioner should
have been sentenced pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3(c), which provides:
[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section,
the penalty for any person violating the provisions of subsection (a)
of this section who is eighteen years of age or older and whose
victim is younger than twelve years of age, shall be imprisonment
in a state correctional facility for not less than twenty-five nor more
than one hundred years and a fine of not less than five thousand
dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars.
W. Va. Code § 61-8B-3(c).
The State has not raised any issue regarding Petitioner’s sentence in the
that he should have been considered a probationary or youthful offender status candidate, that