June 23, 2021
[…] Iseli filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus with the circuit court in October of 2018.
The circuit court conducted an omnibus hearing on this petition and ultimately denied Mr. Iseli’s
request for relief by order entered on January 13, 2020. On appeal, Mr. Iseli asserts two
assignments of error. In his first assignment of error, Mr. Iseli argues that his due process rights
were violated at his sentencing because he entered into a plea agreement with the understanding
that Judge Steptoe would also act as the sentencing judge. He argues, within this same assignment
2
West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3(a)(2) declares that a person commits sexual assault in the
first degree if “[t]he person, being fourteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or
sexual intrusion with another person who is younger than twelve years old and is not married to
that person.” A person found guilty of sexual assault in the first degree “shall be imprisoned in a
state correctional facility not less than fifteen nor more than thirty-five years . . . .” W. Va. Code §
61-8B-3(b). However,