06/23/2021
[…] arguing that the undisputed material facts demonstrated that on February 1, 2017, Mr.
Clifton had committed acts that resulted in an automatic breach of the Policy and
operated to make the Policy of no effect when the fire occurred in October 2017. In its
memorandum in support of the summary judgment motion, Tennessee Farmers
referenced a sworn statement given by Mr. Clifton on December 18, 2017, in which he
purportedly stated that he had begun residing with his fiancé a year prior to the fire and
2
Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-106 (2016) provides:
In the event it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the cause that the action of the
policyholder in bringing the suit was not in good faith, and recovery under the policy is
not had, the policyholder shall be liable to the insurance company, corporation, firm, or
person in a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount of the loss
claimed under the policy; provided, that the liability, within the limits prescribed, shall, in
the discretion of the court or jury trying the cause, be measured by the additional
expense, loss, or injury inflicted upon the defendant by reason of the suit.
-3-
that he had allowed the Glenns, who were relatives of his fiancé, to occupy the Property
in February 2017 with an agreement that they would pay $300.00 in monthly rent.
Tennessee Farmers attached to its memorandum a utilities invoice reflecting that the