06/23/2021
[…] Clifton filed a complaint in the Warren County Circuit
Court (“trial court”), alleging that Tennessee Farmers had breached the terms of the
Policy by failing to pay his claim for fire damages. Mr. Clifton sought a judgment in the
amount of the limits provided in the Policy plus twenty-five percent for Tennessee
Farmers’ “bad faith, costs, and interest” pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-
105.1 He averred that the policy amounts included a maximum of $85,000.00 for losses
to the Residence and $42,500.00 for losses to personal property. Mr. Clifton also
1
Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-105(a) (2016) provides:
The insurance companies of this state, and foreign insurance companies and other
persons or corporations doing an insurance or fidelity bonding business in this state, in all
cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a
demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss
occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the
loss and interest on the bond, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the
liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case
that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that the failure to pay inflicted
additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or
fidelity bond; and provided, further, that the additional liability, within the limit
prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case, be measured by the
additional expense, loss, and injury including attorney fees thus entailed.
-2-
requested an award of punitive damages and a jury trial. Although he did not reference
the Occupancy Clause in this pleading, Mr. Clifton noted in his complaint that the Policy