06/23/2021
[…] T.R.A.P. Rule 24(e).
Id. at *1.
In contrast, the record in the case at bar demonstrates that the trial court had the
entire Policy before it when considering Tennessee Farmers’ motion for summary
judgment. In its final judgment, the trial court found the Occupancy Clause to be
dispositive and did not reference any other portion of the Policy as either affecting or
contradicting the Occupancy Clause. Moreover, neither party has raised an issue that any
other part of the Policy should have been considered as affecting the operation of the
3
Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-3-128 (2017) provides:
The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by
reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable
negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper
directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed
right.
- 10 -
Occupancy Clause. Inasmuch as the parties have presented no dispute concerning the
actual language of the Occupancy Clause, disputing solely the language’s effect in light
of the facts, and inasmuch as the Occupancy Clause is in the record before us, we