Wang v. 1624 U Street, Inc.
[…] The release provision states: Dismissal of Protest in Perpetuity. Upon the full completion of all work specified in the aforementioned proposal, [Wang] agrees to the dismissal of her protest against Chi Cha, agrees never to file another protest against Chi Cha and waives all rights for any future protests against Chi Cha. [Wang] agrees that the ABC 7 It may be that Wang should raise this claim with the Board in the first instance, as it has its own process for handling licensees who fail to adhere to their settlement agreements. See D.C. Code § 25-823(a)(6); D.C. Code § 25-446(e) (“Upon a determination that a licensee has violated a settlement agreement, the Board shall penalize the licensee according to the provisions set forth for violations of a license in Chapter 8 of this title.”); D.C. Code § 25-446(c) (“[T]he settlement agreement shall be enforceable by the Board.”). Typically, “[w]here a statute provides an administrative forum to resolve disputes, the prescribed administrative remedy must be exhausted before judicial relief may be sought.”