J.K. v. New Jersey State Parole Board (084035) (Statewide)
[…] We begin by reviewing the Board’s enabling statute, the Parole Act of

1979, N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.45 to -123.76. The Act “created and established

within the Department of Corrections” the Board. N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.47(a).

The Act grants broad authority to the Board over parole supervision;

specifically, the Act confers on the Board the authority to “promulgate

reasonable rules and regulations . . . as may be necessary for the proper

discharge of its responsibilities.” N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.48(d). The

responsibilities of the Board include imposing “specific conditions of parole.”

N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(b)(1).




                                       12
      In describing the types of conditions that the Board may impose, the

Legislature did not enumerate an exclusive list, but rather provided that

“[s]uch conditions shall include, among other things, a requirement that the

parolee conduct himself in society in compliance with all laws and refrain

from committing any crime.” Ibid. (emphasis added). For purposes of

statutory construction, we view legislative use of the words “include, among

other things,” ibid., as “term[s] of enlargement, not of limitation,” Zorba

Contractors, Inc. v. Hous. Auth. of Newark, 282 N.J. Super. 430, 434 (App.