Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Id.
In 2017, Puzio was resentenced following the United States
Supreme Court’s decision that “mandatory life-without-parole
sentences for juveniles violate the Eighth Amendment.” Id. (quoting
Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 470 (2012)). With respect to the
homicide convictions, the trial court considered whether Puzio
should be resentenced, as argued by the State, pursuant to section
-3-
775.082(1)(b)1.—the sentencing statute applying to juveniles “who
actually killed, intended to kill, or attempted to kill the victim”—or,
as argued by Puzio, pursuant to section 775.082(1)(b)2.—the
sentencing statute applying to juveniles “who did not actually kill,
intend to kill, or attempt to kill the victim.” Puzio, 278 So. 3d at 84
(quoting § 775.082(1)(b) 1.-2., Fla. Stat. (2017)).
While Puzio faced a possible life sentence under both
provisions, if sentenced under section 775.082(1)(b)1., he would
also receive a mandatory minimum of at least forty years in prison,