Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Ultimately, the trial court applied section 775.082(1)(b)1. and
resentenced Puzio on both homicide counts “to sixty years in
prison, with entitlement to review after having spent twenty-five
years in prison.” Puzio, 278 So. 3d at 85. However, contrary to
section 775.082(1)(b)1., the trial court failed to state that Puzio
would be imprisoned for “at least forty years on the first[-]degree
murder counts.” Puzio, 278 So. 3d at 85. Puzio appealed to the
Fourth District, which temporarily relinquished jurisdiction to the
trial court to comply with section 775.082(1)(b)3., which requires a
written finding by the trial court “as to whether a person is eligible
for a sentence review hearing under s. 921.1402(2)(a) or (c),” based
upon “whether the person actually killed, intended to kill, or
attempted to kill the victim.” § 775.082(1)(b)3.
-5-
During the relinquishment, this Court decided Williams.
Thereafter, the trial court issued a written sentencing order in
Puzio’s case, in which it explained that “although it proceeded
under subsection 775.082(1)(b)(1) [in resentencing Puzio] . . . it