David Puzio v. State of Florida
[…] United States, 570 U.S. 99, 103 (2013) (“Any fact that, by law, increases the penalty for a crime is an ‘element’ that must be submitted to the jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt.”); see also Williams, 242 So. 3d at 288 (holding that the section 775.082(1)(b) finding authorizing the enhancement “is an ‘element’ of the offense, which Alleyne requires be submitted to a jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt”). In Williams, we held that the “proper remedy” for a harmful Alleyne error in this context “is to resentence the juvenile offender pursuant to section 775.082(1)(b)2.,” 242 So. 3d at 282, which applies to a juvenile offender “who did not actually kill, intend to kill, or attempt to kill the victim.” Id. at 287 (quoting §775.082(1)(b)2.).