Supreme Court of Florida
[…] victim.” 1 See Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99, 103 (2013)
(“Any fact that, by law, increases the penalty for a crime is an
‘element’ that must be submitted to the jury and found beyond a
reasonable doubt.”); see also Williams, 242 So. 3d at 288 (holding
that the section 775.082(1)(b) finding authorizing the enhancement
“is an ‘element’ of the offense, which Alleyne requires be submitted
to a jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt”).
In Williams, we held that the “proper remedy” for a harmful
Alleyne error in this context “is to resentence the juvenile offender
pursuant to section 775.082(1)(b)2.,” 242 So. 3d at 282, which
applies to a juvenile offender “who did not actually kill, intend to
kill, or attempt to kill the victim.” Id. at 287 (quoting
§775.082(1)(b)2.). In Puzio, however, the Fourth District remanded
for the trial judge to remedy the same harmful error through a
1. The 2016 version of section 775.082(1)(b) applied to the
resentencing in Williams, whereas the 2017 version applied to the