In re J.T.
[…] offender, and other uncharged bad acts. Thus, we find the respondent’s argument

waived.

                                    Conclusion

      For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm the order of the District

Court. The record may be returned to the District Court.




7
  The respondent did object to the qualification of Dr. Manfra as an expert in
psychiatry, but only raised the two objections noted supra during the doctor’s
substantive testimony.

                                        - 12 -
                                    Appendix A

General Laws 1956 § 40.1-22-10, “Discharges—Judicial review[,]” provides:

            “(a) Any resident over eighteen (18) years of age or
            married residents under eighteen (18), except any resident
            who is under court-ordered restriction, shall be free to
            leave any public or private developmental disabilities
            facility at any time upon giving written or oral notice of
            the intention to the superintendent or other head of the
            facility. The superintendent or other head of the facility
            may restrict the right to leave the facility to normal
            working hours and weekdays and, in his or her discretion,
            may require that certain residents give three (3) days’
            notice of their intention to leave the facility.

            “(b) Where persons are required to give three (3) days’
            notice of an intention to leave the facility, an examination
            of the person may be conducted by a team to determine his
            or her suitability for discharge and to investigate other