In re J.T.
[…] considers “the statutory meaning most consistent with the statute’s policies or

obvious purposes.” Providence Teachers’ Union Local 958, AFT, AFL-CIO v.

Hemond, 227 A.3d 486, 494 (R.I. 2020) (brackets omitted) (quoting Bailey v.

American Stores, Inc./Star Market, 610 A.2d 117, 119 (R.I. 1992)).




                                         -6-
                                      Discussion

                                  Section 40.1-22-10

      This Court has not had the occasion to construe any portion of § 40.1-22-10,

and, thus, respondent presents a question of first impression. What is clear to us is

that § 40.1-22-10 was not artfully drafted and contains several ambiguities that we

must construe.

      Initially, it is clear that respondent is a “person aggrieved by the decision of a

district court order for further residential care under the provisions of this section[,]”

§ 40.1-22-10(f), given that the proceeding that resulted in the order that he must

continue to reside at the JRI facility was conducted under the guidance of this

chapter. Furthermore, § 40.1-22-10(f) is clear that respondent has a right to “appeal

the findings and order of the district court de novo to the court having appellate

jurisdiction wherein the facility is located.”

      However, because § 40.1-22-10(f) does not address or specify if the appeal

shall be to the Superior Court or to this Court, we must first identify the designated

forum. Again, as set out supra, § 40.1-22-10(f) states that the aggrieved party may

appeal the order “de novo to the court having appellate jurisdiction wherein the

facility is located.” It is readily apparent that we are faced with ambiguous statutory

language. The inartful drafting of the pertinent statutory language here renders it

plainly “susceptible of more than one reasonable meaning.” Balmuth v. Dolce for


                                          -7-