Filed 6/24/21 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] illegal. According to Tousant, without this information confirming his
ownership of the cellphone, there was no probable cause to believe the phone
contained any evidence of the Oakland shooting. Thus, he argues there was
no basis to issue a warrant to search the phone, and in any event, the
resulting warrant was overbroad. 5
When determining whether probable cause existed for the issuance of a
search warrant, we assess the totality of the circumstances under which the
warrant issued. (Illinois v. Gates (1983) 462 U.S. 213, 230-235; § 1525 [“A
search warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause, supported by
affidavit”].) Doubts as to whether an affidavit supporting a search warrant
establishes probable cause are resolved in favor of the validity of the warrant.
(People v. Frank (1985) 38 Cal.3d 711, 722.)
5 We do not address Tousant’s challenge to the scope of information