Simple Global, Inc. v. Banasik
[…] I said, I’m leaving . . . . I went to Asia on vacation, and then, all of a sudden, I received . . . a lawsuit from Simple Global that says that, you know, James and Justin are now suing me, that my company is now suing me.”103 Banasik contends that he owns a majority of the Company’s outstanding stock and, therefore, his removal as a director was invalid. Under Delaware law, “[a]ny director . . . may be removed, with or without cause, by the holders of a majority of the shares then entitled to vote at an election of directors” except in circumstances not applicable here. 8 Del. C. § 141(k). Thus, the central issue in this case is whether Banasik held a majority of the Company’s outstanding stock on July 31, 2018. Section 227 of the DGCL empowers this court, in any proceeding under Section 225, to “determine the right and power of persons claiming to own stock to vote at any meeting of the stockholders.” 8 Del. C. § 227(a). In exercising that power, “the court may determine any legal or factual issue, the resolution of which could affect the outcome of a corporate election or of any other stockholder vote. That includes deciding beneficial ownership.” Zohar II 2005-1, Ltd. v.