Simple Global, Inc. v. Banasik
[…] I don’t know. I cannot say. I did not sign this document. THE COURT: You cannot say that you did not sign it? THE WITNESS: No. I did not sign this document. Tr. 89 (Banasik). 24 The court has reviewed the hand-signed version from the minute book. For purposes of this opinion, the court need not decide the admissibility or authenticity of Banasik’s signature on that document. Nevertheless, a finding that Banasik signed the new minutes of the March 21, 2013 stockholders meeting would be entirely consistent with the documentary record and the testimony of Justin and James. II. ANALYSIS A. Section 225 and Scope of this Proceeding Under Section 225 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”), “[u]pon application of any stockholder or director . . . whose title to office is contested, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation . . . .” 8 Del. C. § 225(a). Section 225 is typically utilized to resolve election disputes, including the removal of officers and directors of Delaware corporations, on an accelerated basis. In re Data Processing Consultants, Ltd., 1987 WL 25360, at *5 (Del. Ch. Nov. 25, 1987).