Simple Global, Inc. v. Banasik
[…] See Dkt. 51 & 52. 107 PTO ¶ II. 108 See Boris, 2013 WL 6331287, at *16 (“Because the parties agreed by pre-trial stipulation that [certain stockholders] were issued the stock reflected on the NC Stock Ledger, the validity of that stock is not in dispute.”). 29 determining stockholders entitled to vote or act by written consent. Boris, 2013 WL 6331287, at *13 (quoting Rainbow Navigation, Inc. v. Pan Ocean Navigation, Inc., 535 A.2d 1357, 1359 (Del. 1987)); 8 Del. C. § 219(c) (“The stock ledger shall be the only evidence as to who are the stockholders entitled by this section . . . to vote in person or by proxy at any meeting of stockholders.”). In this case, however, the Company has no stock ledger and has issued no stock certificates.109 “[W]hen the stock ledger is blank or non-existent, the Court of Chancery has the power to consider other evidence to ascertain and establish stockholder status.”