Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] We agree that this was an unanswered question. Accordingly,
we find no clear error in the compensation court’s finding that
a reasonable controversy existed.
3. Vocational Rehabilitation
Finally, Melton faults the court for not awarding vocational
rehabilitation benefits. He emphasizes the importance of his
prosthesis and of coworkers’ assistance in his ability to return
to work. Melton argues that the court was “required to enter an
award of vocational services as [he] has satisfied criteria a, b,
c and d as set forth in [§] 48-162.01.” 20 Melton misconstrues
the statute.
Under § 48-162.01(3), an employee who, due to an injury,
“is unable to perform suitable work for which he or she
has previous training or experience, . . . is entitled to such
18
See Gardner v. International Paper Destr. & Recycl., 291 Neb. 415, 865
N.W.2d 371 (2015).
19
See Rodriguez v. Hirschbach Motor Lines, 270 Neb. 757, 707 N.W.2d 232
(2005).
20
Brief for appellant at 30.
- 397 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
MELTON v. CITY OF HOLDREGE
Cite as 309 Neb. 385
vocational rehabilitation services, including job placement and
training, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him or her
to suitable employment.” The statute sets forth priorities to “be
used in developing and evaluating a vocational rehabilitation
plan.” 21 The priorities are contained in a list from (a) to (e),
which are listed in order from lower priority to higher priority.
Section 48-162.01(3) specifies that no higher priority may be