Lucas Woods v. Charles Gabus Ford, Inc.
[…] Id. The employer must “provid[e] notice to the employee of the positive test

result and a meaningful opportunity to consider whether to undertake a

confirmatory test” to substantially comply with section 730.5(7)(j)(1). Id.
Woods argues the notice sent by CGF did not substantially comply with
                                      7

section 730.5(7)(j)(1) in two respects: (1) CGF failed to include the specific

cost of a retest in the letter and (2) CGF failed to send the letter return

receipt requested.

      1. Cost of the retest. Iowa Code section 730.5(7)(j)(1) requires that

an employer provide notice to an employee with a confirmed positive test

result including “the fee payable by the employee to the employer for

reimbursement of expenses concerning the test.” A letter that does not

include the cost of a retest does not strictly comply with the statute.

Nonetheless, if the letter provides “a meaningful opportunity to consider
whether to undertake a confirmatory test,” Sims, 759 N.W.2d at 338, CGF