Wilmington Trust Company v. Mills
[…] the instrument creating the power, may effectively appoint all or a portion of
       the assets subject to such power to a trustee or trustees for the benefit of 1 or
       more objects of the power and may, in addition, create in an object of the
       power a general power of appointment, exercisable during life or at death,
       over assets subject to the original power or a nongeneral power of
       appointment, exercisable during life or at death, to appoint such assets among
       objects all of whom are objects of the original power.

25 Del. C. § 505(a) (2014). Consistent with the common law rule, the 2014 version of

Section 505(a) continued only to permit the holder a limited power of appointment—now

termed a nongeneral power of appointment— “to appoint such assets among objects all of

whom are objects of the original power.” The power holder remained unable to expand the

scope of the power of appointment by adding new objects.

       Effective June 19, 2019, after Phyllis died and this dispute arose, the General

Assembly amended Section 505(a) again, this time to add the Appointee Expansion Statute.

As a result of the amendment, Section 505(a) currently states:

       Unless the instrument creating a nongeneral power of appointment expressly
       manifests a contrary intent of the donor, the donee of such a power, in
       addition to exercising the power in any other manner permitted by law and
       the instrument creating the power, may effectively appoint all or a portion of
       the assets subject to such power to a trustee or trustees for the benefit of 1 or
       more objects of the power and may, in addition, create in an object of the
       power a general or nongeneral power of appointment, exercisable during life
       or at death, over assets subject to the original power or may create in a person
       who is not an object of the power a nongeneral power of appointment,


                                              21
       exercisable during life or at death, to appoint such assets among objects all
       of whom are objects of the original power.

25 Del. C. § 505(a) (2019). The Appointee Expansion Statute changed the law so that future

power holders in Alice’s and Phyllis’s positions would be able to use a limited power of

appointment to create a power of appointment “in a person who is not an object of the

power.”

       The enactment of the Appointee Expansion Statute does not change the result in this

case. The history of Section 505 shows that in 2003, the General Assembly initially

codified the common law rule, reinforcing the conclusion that when Phyllis executed the