In re G.G.
[…] Foreseeable future is determined from the child's perspective of time. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2201(b)(4); In re M.H., 50 Kan. App. 2d at 1170-71. The record establishes that there was a lack of effort by Father to adjust his conduct to meet G.G.'s needs. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8). But Father argues that termination of his parental rights was not proper because the State and SFM did not exercise reasonable efforts to reintegrate him with his child. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7) requires the court to consider whether there was a "failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to 11 rehabilitate the family" when the issue is raised in connection the issue of a parent's fitness. Here, the district court found that SFM made reasonable efforts in this case.