If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] it makes an error of law.” People v Duncan, 494 Mich 713, 723; 835 NW2d 399 (2013). “Whether
conduct falls within the scope of a penal statute is a question of statutory interpretation,” which
we review de novo. People v Flick, 487 Mich 1, 9; 790 NW2d 295 (2010). “Questions involving
the constitutionality of a statute are also reviewed de novo.” People v McKinley, 496 Mich 410,
415; 852 NW2d 770 (2014).
III. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF MCL 750.543m
Defendant first asserts that MCL 750.543m is unconstitutional. We disagree.
Defendant was charged with making a threat of terrorism under MCL 750.543m of the
Michigan Anti-Terrorism Act, MCL 750.543a et seq. MCL 750.543m provides:
(1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or of making a false report
of terrorism if the person does either of the following:
-2-
(a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to
any other person.
(b) Knowingly makes a false report of an act of terrorism and communicates
the false report to any other person, knowing the report is false.
(2) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant
did not have the intent or capability of committing the act of terrorism.
(3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or
both.
MCL 750.543b(a) defines an “act of terrorism” as a
willful and deliberate act that is all of the following:
(i) An act that would be a violent felony under the laws of this state, whether
or not committed in this state.
(ii) An act that the person knows or has reason to know is dangerous to