If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or
both.
MCL 750.543b(a) defines an “act of terrorism” as a
willful and deliberate act that is all of the following:
(i) An act that would be a violent felony under the laws of this state, whether
or not committed in this state.
(ii) An act that the person knows or has reason to know is dangerous to
human life.
(iii) An act that is intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or
influence or affect the conduct of government or a unit of government through
intimidation or coercion.
MCL 750.543z provides: “Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter, a prosecuting agency
shall not prosecute any person or seize any property for conduct presumptively protected by the
first amendment to the constitution of the United States in a manner that violates any constitutional
provision.”
Defendant properly recognizes that this Court has already held MCL 750.543m to be
constitutional, albeit with some clarification. In People v Osantowski, 274 Mich App 593, 601-
605; 736 NW2d 289 (2007) (Osantowski I), rev’d in part on other grounds 481 Mich 103 (2008)