People v. Ruizpaz CA6
[…] Both defendants were sentenced to 25 years to life pursuant to the firearm enhancement under section 12022.53, subdivision (d). The Attorney General concedes that remand is required because the record does not clearly indicate how the trial court would have exercised its newfound discretion. Senate Bill No. 620 (Senate Bill 620), effective January 1, 2018, gives the trial court new discretion to strike firearm-use enhancements under section 12022.5. Subdivision (c) of section 12022.5 now provides: “The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1835 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.” (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1.) The amendment to section 12022.5 applies retroactively to 17 Torres argues that it is unclear under what authority the trial court held the ex parte hearing.