Filed 6/25/21 Read v. Chuapoco CA6
[…] Read’s points and authorities in support of the new trial motion were deemed to apply to his
JNOV motion as well, the challenge fails because he presented only evidence favorable to
his position, and failed to present all material evidence as required.
2. Motions for JNOV Generally
The trial court, upon its own motion or upon the motion of the party aggrieved by the
judgment, “shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict
whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted
had a previous motion been made.” (§ 629, subd. (a).) The granting of such a JNOV
motion must occur “before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial.”
(Ibid.)
“The trial court’s discretion in granting a motion for judgment notwithstanding the
verdict is severely limited.” (Teitel v. First Los Angeles Bank (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 1593,
1603.) As has been explained by the California Supreme Court, “The trial judge’s power to