IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] In re J.F.-G., ___ S.W.3d at
___, 2021 WL 2021138, at *5 (citation and quotations omitted). Rather, “[a] parent’s criminal
history—taking into account the nature of the crimes, the duration of incarceration, and whether
a pattern of escalating, repeated convictions exists—can support a finding of endangerment.” Id.
1
The court of appeals was nevertheless required to examine the trial court’s findings with respect to
subsections (D) and (E) because of the findings’ potential effect on Mother’s rights with respect to future children.
See TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(M) (providing as a ground for termination that the parent has “had his or her
parent–child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct was in
violation of Paragraph (D) or (E)”); In re N.G., 577 S.W.3d 230, 235 (Tex. 2019) (“When a parent has presented the
issue on appeal, an appellate court that denies review of a section 161.001(b)(1)(D) or (E) finding deprives the