IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] between a parent’s drug use and a trial court’s endangerment findings—that this Court should
resolve in the proper case. I further note a recent decision issued by this Court that has some
bearing on the resolution of that disagreement. See In re J.F.-G., ___ S.W.3d ___, 2021 WL
2021138 (Tex. May 21, 2021).
The trial court in this case found by clear and convincing evidence that Mother
(1) “knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child[ren] to remain in conditions or
surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child[ren],” TEX. FAM.
CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(D); (2) “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child[ren] with
persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the
child[ren],” id. § 161.001(b)(1)(E); and (3) “failed to comply with the provisions of a court order
that specifically established the actions necessary for the parent to obtain the return of the
child[ren] who ha[ve] been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the
Department . . . for not less than nine months as a result of the child[ren]’s removal from the
parent . . . for the abuse or neglect of the child[ren],” id. § 161.001(b)(1)(O). The trial court
further found that termination was in the children’s best interest.
A divided en banc court of appeals reversed. 599 S.W.3d 79 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2020). The court held: legally insufficient evidence supported the trial court’s findings