IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The concurrence asserts that subsection (a–1) creates only the right to be informed of a
general right to be represented by counsel as in any civil lawsuit. Post at ___. We disagree,
because section 107.013(a) mandates appointment of counsel for indigent parents, whereas no
statute mandates appointment of counsel for indigent litigants in ordinary civil cases. Statutes
authorizing trial courts to appoint counsel in civil cases do exist, but because appointment is
discretionary under those statutes, they cannot be said to provide a right to counsel, as does Family
Code section 107.013. Compare TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.013(a) (mandating that trial court “shall
appoint” attorney ad litem), with TEX. GOV’T CODE § 24.016 (“A district judge may appoint
counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ
counsel to attend to the cause.” (emphasis added)); id. § 26.049 (“The county judge may appoint
counsel to represent a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel.”
(emphasis added)).
Our reading of Family Code section 107.013 coheres with longstanding precedent