IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] instead left the decision of whether due process requires appointment of counsel in a particular
case to be decided by the trial court, subject to appellate review. Id. But the Court also recognized
that states may adopt their own standards, and that “[a] wise public policy . . . may require that
higher standards be adopted than those minimally tolerable under the Constitution.” Id. at 33.
Consistent with Lassiter, the Texas Legislature chose to afford parents opposing state-
initiated termination proceedings more protection than the United States Constitution demands.
Texas Family Code section 107.013(a) provides: “the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to
represent the interests of . . . an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to” a suit
in which the state seeks to terminate a parent’s rights. TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.013(a).
This Court considered section 107.013(a) in M.S. and concluded that the statutory right to
appointed counsel in such cases “embodies the right to effective counsel.” 115 S.W.3d at 544.