IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The Fourteenth Court of Appeals, however, reached a different conclusion. In re E.R.W.,
528 S.W.3d 251 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.). It began by noting that courts
generally have declined to allow parties to assert ineffective assistance of counsel based on a
common-law right to assistance of counsel. Id. at 258. Rather, “courts have required a
constitutional or statutory right to assistance of counsel before a party may assert ineffective
assistance of counsel.” Id. (citations omitted). The court then analyzed a 2015 amendment to
section 107.013, which added a new subsection (a–1). The current version of section 107.013
states, in relevant part:
7
(a) In a suit filed by a governmental entity under Subtitle E[4] in which termination
of the parent-child relationship or the appointment of a conservator for a child
is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the
interests of:
(1) an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination
or appointment . . . .
(a–1) In a suit described by Subsection (a), if a parent is not represented by an attorney
at the parent’s first appearance in court, the court shall inform the parent of:
(1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and
(2) if the parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to an
attorney ad litem appointed by the court.
TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.013(a)(1), (a–1) (emphasis added). Based on subsection (a–1)(1), the court
held the 2015 amendment to section 107.013 created a right to assistance of counsel without regard
to a parent’s indigence. E.R.W., 528 S.W.3d at 261. The court explained: “[t]his right to assistance